Ethereum: Difference between revisions

From Wiki Crypto
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="infobox" style="width:320px; font-size:90%; line-height:1.3; border:1px solid #aaa; background:#f7f9fa; float:right; margin:0 1em 1em 0;"
{| class="infobox" style="width:280px; font-size:90%; line-height:1.3; background:#f9f9f9; border:1px solid #aaa; float:right; margin:0 0 1em 1em;"


|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#e6e6e6; text-align:center; font-size:135%; padding:6px 0; border-bottom:1px solid #aaa;" | '''Ethereum'''
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center; font-size:130%; padding:6px; background:#f2f2f2;" | '''Ethereum'''


|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#f7f9fa;" | [[File:/mnt/data/df3a8e00-42c8-49d1-acdd-ec9168e7151f.png|150px]]
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; padding:8px;" |  
[[File:/mnt/data/df3a8e00-42c8-49d1-acdd-ec9168e7151f.png|150px]]


|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; font-size:85%; color:#555; background:#f7f9fa;" | Logo
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; font-size:85%; color:#555;" | Logo


|-
|-
! Original Author
 
| Vitalik Buterin, Gavin Wood
 
|-
! style="white-space:nowrap;" | Original author(s)
| [[Vitalik Buterin]]<br>[[Gavin Wood]]


|-
|-
! Initial Release
! Initial release
| 30 July 2015; 10 years ago
| 30 July 2015; 10 years ago


Line 23: Line 27:


|-
|-
! Development Status
! Development status
| Active
| Active


Line 32: Line 36:
|-
|-
! Written in
! Written in
| Go, Rust, C#, C++, Java, Python, Nim, Typescript
| [[Go (programming language)|Go]], [[Rust (programming language)|Rust]], [[C Sharp (programming language)|C#]], [[C++]], [[Java (programming language)|Java]], [[Python (programming language)|Python]], [[Nim (programming language)|Nim]], [[TypeScript]]


|-
|-
! Operating system
! Operating system
| Cross-Platform
| [[Cross-platform software|Cross-Platform]]


|-
|-
! Platform
! Platform
| x86-64, ARM
| [[x86-64]], [[ARM architecture|ARM]]


|-
|-
Line 48: Line 52:
|-
|-
! Type
! Type
| Distributed computing
| [[Distributed computing]]


|-
|-
! License
! License
| Open-Source License
| [[Open-source license|Open-Source License]]


|-
|-

Revision as of 06:19, 24 November 2025

Ethereum

File:/mnt/data/df3a8e00-42c8-49d1-acdd-ec9168e7151f.png

Logo
Original author(s) Vitalik Buterin
Gavin Wood
Initial release 30 July 2015; 10 years ago
Stable release 1.12.2 / 13 August 2023; 2 years ago
Development status Active
Software used EVM 1 Bytecode
Written in Go, Rust, C#, C++, Java, Python, Nim, TypeScript
Operating system Cross-Platform
Platform x86-64, ARM
Available in Multilingual, but primarily English
Type Distributed computing
License Open-Source License
Active hosts ~8,600 nodes (6 June 2023)
Website Template:URL