Ethereum: Difference between revisions

From Wiki Crypto
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:


|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#f7f9fa;" | [[File:Eth-diamond-rainbow.png|150px]]
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#f7f9fa;" | [[File:/mnt/data/df3a8e00-42c8-49d1-acdd-ec9168e7151f.png|150px]]


|-
|-
Line 11: Line 11:


|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#eeeeee; text-align:center;" | '''Development'''
! Original Author
| Vitalik Buterin, Gavin Wood


|-
|-
! Original author(s)
! Initial Release
| [[Vitalik Buterin]]<br />[[Gavin Wood]]
 
|-
! Initial release
| 30 July 2015; 10 years ago
| 30 July 2015; 10 years ago


Line 26: Line 23:


|-
|-
! Development status
! Development Status
| Active
| Active


Line 35: Line 32:
|-
|-
! Written in
! Written in
| [[Go (programming language)|Go]], [[Rust (programming language)|Rust]], [[C Sharp (programming language)|C#]], [[C++]], [[Java (programming language)|Java]], [[Python (programming language)|Python]], [[Nim (programming language)|Nim]], [[TypeScript]]
| Go, Rust, C#, C++, Java, Python, Nim, Typescript


|-
|-
! Operating system
! Operating system
| [[Cross-platform software|Cross-platform]]
| Cross-Platform


|-
|-
! Platform
! Platform
| [[x86-64]], [[ARM architecture|ARM]]
| x86-64, ARM


|-
|-
Line 51: Line 48:
|-
|-
! Type
! Type
| [[Distributed computing]]
| Distributed computing


|-
|-
! License
! License
| [[Open-source license|Open-source licenses]]
| Open-Source License


|-
|-
! Active hosts
! Active hosts
| ~8,600 nodes (6 June 2023)<ref>{{cite web |date=6 June 2023 |title=Clients |url=https://ethernodes.org/ |access-date=6 June 2023 |website=Ethernodes |archive-date=11 June 2023 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230611010141/https://ethernodes.org/ |url-status=live }}</ref>
| ~8,600 nodes (6 June 2023)


|-
|-

Revision as of 06:14, 24 November 2025

Ethereum
File:/mnt/data/df3a8e00-42c8-49d1-acdd-ec9168e7151f.png
Logo
Original Author Vitalik Buterin, Gavin Wood
Initial Release 30 July 2015; 10 years ago
Stable release 1.12.2 / 13 August 2023; 2 years ago
Development Status Active
Software used EVM 1 Bytecode
Written in Go, Rust, C#, C++, Java, Python, Nim, Typescript
Operating system Cross-Platform
Platform x86-64, ARM
Available in Multilingual, but primarily English
Type Distributed computing
License Open-Source License
Active hosts ~8,600 nodes (6 June 2023)
Website Template:URL