Ethereum: Difference between revisions

From Wiki Crypto
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; padding:8px;" |
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; padding:8px;" |
[[File:Eth-diamond-rainbow.png|thumb]]
[[File:Eth-diamond-rainbow.png|200px]]
 


|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; font-size:85%; color:#555;" | Logo
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; font-size:85%; color:#555;" | Logo
|-


|-
|-
! style="white-space:nowrap;" | Original author(s)
! style="white-space:nowrap;" | Original author(s)
| [[Vitalik Buterin]]<br>[[Gavin Wood]]
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitalik_Buterin Vitalik Buterin]<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gavin_Wood Gavin Wood]


|-
|-
Line 37: Line 33:
|-
|-
! Written in
! Written in
| [[Go (programming language)|Go]], [[Rust (programming language)|Rust]], [[C Sharp (programming language)|C#]], [[C++]], [[Java (programming language)|Java]], [[Python (programming language)|Python]], [[Nim (programming language)|Nim]], [[TypeScript]]
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Go_(programming_language) Go], [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rust_(programming_language) Rust], [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C_Sharp_(programming_language) C#], [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%2B%2B C++], [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Java_(programming_language) Java], [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Python_(programming_language) Python], [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nim_(programming_language) Nim], [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TypeScript TypeScript]


|-
|-
! Operating system
! Operating system
| [[Cross-platform software|Cross-Platform]]
| Cross-Platform


|-
|-
! Platform
! Platform
| [[x86-64]], [[ARM architecture|ARM]]
| x86-64, ARM


|-
|-
! Available in
! Available in
| Multilingual, but primarily English
| Multilingual, primarily English


|-
|-
! Type
! Type
| [[Distributed computing]]
| Distributed computing


|-
|-
! License
! License
| [[Open-source license|Open-Source License]]
| Open-Source License


|-
|-
Line 65: Line 61:
|-
|-
! Website
! Website
| {{URL|ethereum.org}}
| [https://ethereum.org ethereum.org]


|}
|}

Revision as of 06:29, 24 November 2025

Ethereum

Logo
Original author(s) Vitalik Buterin
Gavin Wood
Initial release 30 July 2015; 10 years ago
Stable release 1.12.2 / 13 August 2023; 2 years ago
Development status Active
Software used EVM 1 Bytecode
Written in Go, Rust, C#, C++, Java, Python, Nim, TypeScript
Operating system Cross-Platform
Platform x86-64, ARM
Available in Multilingual, primarily English
Type Distributed computing
License Open-Source License
Active hosts ~8,600 nodes (6 June 2023)
Website ethereum.org